Terms of service

You are highly advised to read our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement before proceeding any further. Click here to read our Terms of service or here for the Privacy Statement. 

 

 

Terms of Service (TOS)

Before proceeding any further, please read our ‘Terms of Service (TOS)’ very carefully:

The ‘amedex.com.au’ application is designed to access your computer system's clipboard during use of the ‘amedex.com.au’. While you are using our website and/or app, the website and/or the app will disable all clipboard functions of your device (including, but not limited to, copy-paste, right-click, print, and save functions). Furthermore, the ‘Amedex’ software will monitor all processes on your computer, related to the website and/or the app to determine if there exists any applications that could be used (intentionally or unintentionally) to copy contents. Simultaneous use of such applications constitutes a violation of this agreement.

We monitor every intentional or unintentional process in place to copy our contents. Such activities may include but not limited to ‘screen capture’ software, or pressing keys on your keyboard that can capture or print any pages of ‘amedex.com.au’ or the app while you are signed into your account.

We strictly follow a ‘no refund’ policy and none of your subscriptions will be refundable whatsoever. Hence, we strongly recommend that you use our demo materials to check if our contents meet your needs before you make any payment.

Upon recognition of any suspicious attempt to copy any of our content either through the website or the app in any way including but not limited to use of ‘save’, ‘save as…’ and ‘print’ options of any internet browser, ‘right click’ on any page of the website, use of ‘copy’, ‘cut’, and ‘paste’ options or their shortcuts on the computer or any other device keyboard, striking the ‘print screen (PrtSc) or the equivalent on any keyboard, etc., or use of any software for capturing or recording the screen while any of our contents are shown in any internet browser or the app,  the account through which such actions are attempted will be locked instantly and suspended after only one warning as a pop-up message on your screen. Moreover, Amedex Pty Ltd (amedex.com.au) preserves the right for prosecution of the perpetrator for attempted piracy.

1- Introduction

This user agreement (‘agreement’) is a contract between you and ‘Amedex Pty Ltd' called Amedex for the sake of convenience hereafter and applies to your subscription to and use of products and services available through ‘amedex.com.au’ or the Amedex App. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this agreement, please refrain to use or access the services.

2- User agreement

You must read, agree with, and accept all of the terms and conditions contained in this agreement before you become a subscriber to and user of ‘amedex.com.au/ Amedex App’ This agreement may be amended at any time by posting the amended terms to your email account you provide during signing up. In this agreement, "you" or "your" means any person or entity subscribing to and/or using the service (‘users’). Unless otherwise stated, ‘Amedex’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ will collectively refer to Amedex Pty Ltd, Amedex.com.au, and Amedex Applications.

Please read the following conditions and disclaimers in this agreement carefully before subscribing to our services and material. Agreeing to the terms of service includes the following:

3- License

In consideration of and subject to your payment of the appropriate subscription fee for the services you subscribe to, and your agreement to and compliance with the Terms of Service set forth in this agreement, Amedex grants to you a non-exclusive, non-sublicensable, non-transferable license, and right to use and access the Amedex content (the ‘licensed materials’) from your computers/ devices. 

4- Amedex use terms

The Amedex website (Amedex.com.au) and apps are designed to access your computer/ device clipboard during use of the Amedex.com.au or Amedex apps. While you are using our services via any means all clipboard functions of your computer/device shall be controlled. Such functions include, but not limited to, copy-paste, right-click, print, and save functions while Amedex.com.au/ Amedex apps are running. Furthermore, the amedex.com.au/ Amedex apps shall monitor all processes on your computer/device to determine if there exists any applications that could be used (intentionally or unintentionally) to copy contents. Simultaneous use of such applications (hereafter referred to as ‘dubious applications’) with the Amedex.com.au/ Amedex app constitutes a violation of this agreement. We reserve the right to determine which application classifies as a ‘dubious application’. When such a process or application is found active on a user's computer device, the administrator(s) will be notified with the ‘dubious’ process name, and the user will also be notified with instructions to disable it on every attempt. In addition, we reserve the right to disable your account with Amedex if any such ‘dubious application’ is found to be active on your computer/device. The user also understands and acknowledges this disabled function as part of the subscription terms. The user authorizes Amedex.com.au/ Amedex apps to access the computer/device on which the contents of Amedex.com.au/ Amedex apps are loaded, and monitor every keyboard stroke or finger tap on the that device.

IMPORTANT NOTICE - Upon recognition of any suspicious attempt to copy the Amedex.com.au / Amedex app content in any way including but not limited to use of ‘save’, ‘save as…’ and ‘print’ options, ‘right click’ on any page of the website/ app, use of ‘copy’, ‘cut’, and ‘paste’ options or their shortcuts on the computer or any other device keyboard, striking the ‘print screen (PrtSc) or the equivalent on any keyboard, etc., or use of any software for capturing or recording the screen while amedex.com.au/ Amedex are running,  the account through which such actions are attempted will be locked instantly and suspended without any warning and refund. Moreover, Amedex preserve the right for prosecution of the perpetrator for attempted piracy/ infringement.

The content available at Amedex.com.au/ Amedex app serves as an educational tool only for medical students and graduates. This is not intended to predict your performance on AMC MCQ CAT Exam but is designed to help you assess relative strengths and weaknesses in different subjects and systems of medicine.

The Amedex.com.au/ Amedex app has been tested with a wide range of computer configurations; however, due to the rapidly evolving computer industry, changing policies of Application hosts such as Google Play Store, Apple App Store, etc. and unpredictability of various factors affecting our services and functions, Amedex neither does guarantee the functionality of its software on every configuration/ device, nor does predictable function of the software in general. Possible damages to your computer device software or hardware is at your own risk.

In order to use the amedex.com.au/ Amedex app contents, you need to use device(s) that meet the minimum system requirements both hardware-wise and software-wise. In case, you cannot use the content or your subscriptions due to such discrepancies, Amedex is not held liable whatsoever and preserves every right to decline any request for refund for that matter asked by the user/ subscriber. You can click here to find these minimum system requirements in the 'FAQ/Technical Issues/ Minimum system requirements' on the website.

An internet connection is required while the amedex.com.au/ Amedex app is in use, and a Wi-Fi internet connection with an unlimited data plan is highly recommended (both unlimited upload and unlimited download).You agree that we will not be held liable for any data charges, overage fees, or any other miscellaneous fees or costs that result, directly or indirectly, from use of the Amedex.com.au/ Amedex app on your computer/device.

You agree that you will not attempt, in any way, to copy or capture the contents of any screen. We reserve the right to disable your account without refund in the event that you attempt to copy Amedex.com.au/ Amedex app contents, except those which are provided with the ability to be shared via Facebook, Instagram, twitter, LinkedIn, google+, and other social media.

5- Access to subscription content

You shall be allowed to use the licensed materials for the specific course(s) and materials to which you have subscribed. Each course has its own subscription fee and duration. You are not allowed to access the content of courses or other services that you have not subscribed for.

6- Orders

Most of the information collected in the registration process will be used to process orders. During the order process, you will have to provide financial information such as your credit/debit card number, expiration date, CVV2 code, payee name, and billing address. This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfill your order. To properly process your credit/debit card information, we must share your personal and financial information with the merchant bank or payment gateway for authorization and approval. This process is protected by an enhanced security system provided by the merchant bank or payment gateway provider and not us. Your personal and financial information will be treated and processed in accordance to our Privacy Policy when it comes to any third party. When you attempt a transaction on amedex.com.au/ Amedex app, the card processor verifies available funds by placing a hold, or pending charge, on the amount of the intended transaction against your card. The card processor then confirms the accuracy of your remaining information (e.g., your card number, CVV2 code, expiration date, etc.) before processing the transaction. If you enter an incorrect address or other associated detail, then the transaction is declined. This is NOT a situation unique to us, but it is how virtually all online transactions are handled. Typically it takes the card issuing bank 2-5 days to clear associated pending charges resulting from failed/declined attempts. We charge for each successful transaction attempt and provide a confirmation of such on Amedex.com.au/ Amedex app and send a confirmation email to the registered email address upon each successful transaction on our website.

7- Refund

We strictly follow a ‘no refund' policy and none of your subscriptions will be refundable whatsoever. Hence, we strongly recommend that you use our demo materials to check if our contents meet your needs before you make any payment.

8- Member account/password and security

You must complete the amedex.com.au registration (sign-up) process in order to subscribe to and use the services, by providing us with current and accurate information as required by the applicable registration (sign-up) form. You will also choose a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify Amedex immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. We will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, either with or without your knowledge. However, you could be held liable for losses incurred by us or another party due to someone else using your account or password.

9- Ownership

The licensed materials, including all intellectual property rights within the licensed materials (such as copyright) are the sole and exclusive property of Amedex Pty Ltd. By indicating that you accept these terms, you do not become the owner of the licensed materials, but are entitled to use them according to the terms of this agreement.

10- Subscription terms

You have obtained the right to use and access the licensed materials for the material(s) you have subscribed to for the subscription period of that course/package(s). After the subscription period, your right to use and access the licensed materials will expire automatically unless you renew your subscription under the current terms and conditions. The subscription will start immediately after the activation. Subscription(s) cannot be suspended temporarily or reactivated later. You must use the subscribed material within the subscription period.

11- No warranties/ no claims

We do not endorse and are not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made through the amedex.com.au/ Amedex apps by any party other than Amedex. Other than as required under consumer protection law, under no circumstance will Amedex Pty Ltd be liable for any loss or damage caused by your reliance on information obtained through the amedex.com.au/ Amedex app. It is your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice, or other content available through amedex.com.au/ Amedex app. Please seek the advice of professionals as appropriate regarding the evaluation of any specific information, opinion, advice, or other content.  Amedex.com.au/ Amedex App contents must merely be used as a mean to help Medical Graduates to pass the AMC MCQ CAT exam. The information provided on amedex.com.au/ Amedex app, by no means, are intended to aid in medical practice.

Amedex reserves the right to withdraw subscriptions and the complete website/ app(s) if necessary. If this ever becomes necessary, you will only pay for the time of your subscription that has elapsed on a pro rata basis. Amedex will use reasonable efforts to rectify any error that occurs but does not guarantee access to the site in case of application errors/viruses/other natural or technical catastrophes that cannot be repaired in spite of a reasonable effort. Amedex will use reasonable efforts to keep online at all times; however scheduled maintenance and problems out of the control of Amedex can cause amedex.com.au/Amedex app to be temporarily unavailable.

12- Prohibitions

You are expressly prohibited from copying, reverse engineering, or modifying any or all of the licensed materials. No part of the licensed materials may be copied for resale or other commercial use or offered for sale or reproduced on any bulletin boards, websites, discussion forums, internet domains, social networks, or online chat rooms. You may not use any device, software, or routine to attempt or interfere with the proper working of the site or any activity being conducted at the site. You may not disclose or share your password with any third parties or use your password for any unauthorized purpose.

13- Restrictions against transfer

You are not allowed to sublicense, assign, share, sell, rent, lease, or otherwise transfer your right to use the licensed materials. All accounts at amedex.com.au/ Amedex app are monitored for multiple logins. In the event that Amedex forms a belief, at its sole discretion, that an account is being used by multiple users at the same time, we reserve the right to terminate that account without any notice or refund. We also retain the right to sue on grounds of breach of contract.

14- Limitation of liability

We specifically disclaim any liability (whether based in contract, tort, strict liability, or otherwise) for any indirect, incidental, consequential, or special damages arising out of or in any way connected with access to or use of our services, even if ‘Amedex has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Our maximum liability arising out of or in connection with your use of our services of any kind, regardless of the cause of action (whether in contract, tort, breach of warranty or otherwise), will not exceed your subscription fee.

15- Violations

If you breach any terms of this agreement, we may, at our sole discretion, terminate this agreement, your access to the site, and our provision of services to you without refund. We reserve the right to seek all remedies available by law and in equity for such breaches.

16- Affiliation

Amedex is a commercial educational service provider for Medical Graduates who are preparing for Australian Medical Council Examinations. Amedex is in no way affiliated with the Australian Medical Council (AMC), or any medical or educational authorities.

17- Copyright

All content on amedex.com.au/ Amedex app is protected by copyright. The only exceptions are information for which the ability of sharing is officially provided through the website (e.g. blog contents)

18- Confidentiality of user communication

Please refer to our Privacy Statement.

19- Disclaimer

We have no association or affiliation with Australian Medical Council or any other medical licensing authority, or medical schools.

 

 

Privacy Statement

 

1- We respect your privacy

1-1 - Amedex Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, and website visitors and application users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1-2-  "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2- Collection of personal information

2-1- Amedex Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2-2 - You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information or communicate with our customer support.

2-3- Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3- How we collect your personal information

Amedex Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website/app and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4- Use of your personal information

4-1- Amedex Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs

4-2- Amedex Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

5- Disclosure of your personal information

5-1- We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5-2- We may, from time to time, need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request, or to protect the copyright, trademark, legal rights, property or safety of Amedex Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties.

5-3- ​​​​​​Information that we collect, may from time to time, be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5-4- If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5-5- By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6- Security of your personal information

6-1- Amedex Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

6-2- The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7- Access to your personal information

7-1- You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of  the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of  date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected].

7-2- We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8- Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints [email protected] . We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9- Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10- Website and application

When you visit  our website or use our application(s) we may collect certain information such as your IP address, internet browser type, operating system, websites visited immediately before you coming to our website or even programs running on your computer or other electronic devices you are using to enter or use our website our application(s), etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use our website/ app, such that we can improve our service, secure the safety of our paid material, prevent any kind of abuse, etc.

11- Cookies

We may from time to time use  cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the website and to store details about your use of the website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyzes website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

12- Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Amedex Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.